COVID-19 UPDATE - View our policy to ensure our customers safety during COVID-19 see more...
In order to protect both you and our staff we ask that you take note of the following:

1) Please adhere to social distancing from drivers during delivery
2) Through house deliveries are available on request.

Thank you for your continued support, if you require an urgent delivery please call our sales team.

Please stay safe.
Stanley Gordon & Sons Fuel Group
WHO WE ARE
We are Stanley Gordon & Sons Fuel Group, and we are your data controller (contact details below) when you are on our website, www.stanleygordonfuels.co.uk (Site). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Stanley Gordon & Sons Fuel Group collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a User) of the www.stanleygordonfuels.co.uk website (Site). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Stanley Gordon & Sons Fuel Group.
YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the price alerts, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, postal address, phone number, business name, company number, VAT number, credit / debit card information if you wish to purchase on our Site or bank account details if supplier by you for direct debit processing. We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information in order to cater to our visitors requirements.
WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA.
We may legally require to process your personal data for one or more of the following reasons:

1. Where we need to use your data to carry out our normal business activities such as recording a customers details in order to provide them with services.

2. Where explicit consent has been given by the User for use of their personal data such as where you have signed up to a mailing list and consented to your details being used to send you information about prices, news, competitions, promotions, products or services.

3. Where processing is necessary for us to comply with the law such as HMRC or RDCO regulations.
HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION
We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

1. To fulfil our end of the bargain
The information supplied by you helps us to provide a quality service to you in the delivery of products and services.

2. To improve customer service
The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

3. To personalise user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

4. To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

5. To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service. Once an order is complete we only retain the data that is absolutely necessary in order to provide Users with an account history.

6. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they gave their consent to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

7. To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

8. To comply with 'GDPR' Regulations
The information you provide will be processed in a certain way to comply with our obligations under 'GDPR' by not collecting or retaining more information than we need to, by keeping your personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by ensuring that technical measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure to the best of our abilities.

9. To maintain our own records and accounts
Some of the information you supply may be needed to comply with all relevant RDCO, HMRC and other regulations and information they may require for their own use.
HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. All personal data that is stored on a Users behalf is encrypted before being stored.
NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.
HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
This depends, we keep user data to provide a service to that user and to keep records as appropriate within the scope of our business and information required to be held by HMRC under RDCO regulations and other information as required to be kept.
SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission, but we will only share with those parties who comply with data privacy regulations. We will share your personal data when we are required by law to do so for the prevention of crime or fraud.
RIGHTS AND PERSONAL DATA
Unless subject to an exemption under the 'GDPR', you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
1. The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
2. The right to request that we correct / update any personal data if it is found to be incorrect or out of date.
3. The right to request your personal data is deleted where it is no longer necessary for us to keep your personal data.
4. The right to withdraw your consent to our using your personal data at any time.
5. The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with their personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
7. The right to object to the processing of personal data.
8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.
WEB BROWSER COOKIES
Our Site may use cookies to enhance User experience. Users web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Stanley Gordon & Sons Fuel Group has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. We exercise the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and will, if necessary, provide the ability for users to opt-out of these changes. If such changes affect how we use your personal data that is not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes. If necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check this privacy policy periodically.
YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS
In order to for us to process your personal data we need to have your explicit consent to do so. Therefore, by registering either for an account or to receive any communications from us you will have to agree to this policy before that information can be processed by our site successfully. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. By providing consent and continuing to use our site you are signifying your acceptance of this policy and terms of service.
CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Stanley Gordon & Sons Fuel Group
stanleygordonfuels.co.uk
info@stanleygordonfuels.co.uk

Stanley Gordon & Sons Fuel Group
16 Antrim Road,
Lisburn,
County Antrim,
Northern Ireland.
BT28 3DH

Lisburn: 028 9267 8649
Belfast: 028 9062 3684
Lisburn: 028 9267 5936

This document was last updated on 1st January, 2022
Built by: Sell Oil Online
Our website uses cookies to improve your experience. By browsing this site you consent to our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy ... more info. That's Fine